NTSB Identification: CHI94LA216.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in SHIOCTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7472X
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 36 (2,240' X 100') BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET AIRBORNE. HE THEN ELECTED TO TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 27 (1,350' X 90', GRASS). THE PILOT REPORTED LOCAL WINDS FROM THE WEST AT 23 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED INTO A WOODED AREA JUST WEST OF THE AIRSTRIP AND WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH FOUR OCCUPANTS AND 1/2 FULL FUEL TANKS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain Vso during takeoff. Factors related to the accident was the disregard for performance data and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months