NTSB Identification: CHI94DEV01.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in MONMOUTH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: HUCKE, RONALD L. PARSON-2P, registration: N589RH
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET HE TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID GOING OVER HIGHWAY I-34 AND THE CITY OF MONMOUTH, IL. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE, WITH NO POWER LOSS. HE FOUND A CLEAR AREA ALONG THE RUNWAY. UPON LANDING, THE RIGHT WHEEL STRUCK A HOLE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months