NTSB Identification: CHI94DCQ02.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in COLBY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18 DROMADER, registration: N4367F
Injuries: 1 Minor.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE HAD 170 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR CABLE ROUTING AND LENGTH WERE QUESTIONABLE, THE CABLE WAS OLD, AND THE POSSIBILITY EXISTED THAT IT WAS NOT SET CORRECTLY. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED ON A TEST STAND. IT STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation resulting from the fuel shutoff valve closing as a result of improper adjustment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months