NTSB Identification: CHI94DCG02.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in EXCELSIOR SPRGS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER CALAIR A-9B, registration: N7965V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TEST APPLICATION RUN WITH A LOAD OF WATER OVER A PRIVATE FARM AIRSTRIP AFTER CLEANING HIS SPRAY EQUIPMENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK UNMARKED POWERLINES WHICH WERE 950 FEET FROM AND 48 FEET ABOVE THE THRESHOLD (2.89 DEGREES). NO ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED WITH THE AIRPLANE, THE ENGINE EXHIBITED INDICATIONS OF HIGH POWER AT IMPACT, AND WITNESSES DESCRIBED HEARING THE ENGINE UNTIL IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance above the powerlines during his maintenance test application run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months