NTSB Identification: ATL94LA151.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in COLUMBUS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4482P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT (A PRIVATE PILOT WITH SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING) WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT DUSK, WITH A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THE RIGHT SEAT. DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE MAIN SPARS WERE BENT BEYOND REPAIR, FUEL WAS LEAKING FROM BOTH ENGINE GASCOLATORS, WING SKIN WAS WRINKLED, AND THE EMERGENCY LOCATOR TRANSMITTER WAS JARRED FROM ITS MOUNT AND HAD ACTIVATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months