NTSB Identification: ATL94LA145.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1994 in HARTFORD, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7-GCBC, registration: N5105X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING WHEEL LANDINGS IN THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES TOO SOON. A NOSE OVER RESULTED FRACTURING THE WING SPAR. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HIS RECENT WHEEL LANDINGS HAD BEEN IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE WITH LESS EFFECTIVE BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months