NTSB Identification: ATL94LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in HEPHZIBAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N4030S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL AG PILOT WAS ABOUT 5 MINUTES INTO HIS FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. DURING THE AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, AND THE TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN THE FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL, WHICH HE MEASURED WITH A DIP STICK THAT HE CARRIED IN THE COCKPIT. HE STATED THAT THE EXPECTED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS ABOUT 15 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE FUEL SYSTEM SURVIVED THE ACCIDENT INTACT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANK OR IN THE LINES. THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE OF THE HELICOPTER DURING THE AUTOROTATION, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months