NTSB Identification: ATL94LA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in RAEFORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3513U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FUELING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT OBSERVED 'A LOT' OF WATER IN THE FUEL, WHEN CHECKING THE SUMPS. HE SHOOK THE WINGS, AND AGAIN OBSERVED WATER. HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SIT FOR ABOUT AN HOUR, THEN HE CHECKED THE SUMPS AGAIN. HE DRAINED WATER UNTIL NO MORE WATER WAS OBSERVED. AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE, AND IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR BOWL. THE FUEL SUPPLY AT THE FBO WAS CHECKED, AND NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months