NTSB Identification: ATL94LA142.
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 1994 in SAMSON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N4242X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AG PILOT WAS SPRAYING COTTON, AND IN A 60 DEGREE BANK, WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE AILERONS WERE INEFFECTIVE. HE REDUCED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE WINGS WITH RIGHT RUDDER. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COMING TO REST INVERTED. FLIGHT CONTROL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT AN AILERON TORQUE TUBE BOLT WAS FRACTURED, DISABLING THE AILERONS. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED AREAS OF LOW STRESS, MULTIPLE ORIGIN FATIGUE CRACKING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AILERON TORQUE TUBE BOLT FROM FATIGUE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months