NTSB Identification: ATL94LA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in COCHRAN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188A, registration: N5657J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AG PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SPRAY PASS OF A SMALL FIELD. DURING THE CLIMBOUT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A GUSTING TAIL WIND AT THE TIME, AND HE WAS CARRYING A 'SUBSTANTIAL' LOAD OF PESTICIDES. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT AIRSPEED WAS DIMINISHED DUE TO THE CONSECUTIVE PASSES OF THE SMALL FIELD. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD, AND THE GUSTING TAIL WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months