NTSB Identification: ATL94LA139.
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 1994 in DOBSON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT 15A, registration: N70BL
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD STARTED HIS INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB WHEN A TRUCK PULLED ON TO THE SOD RUNWAY AND STOPPED. AS THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE VEHICLE, THE AIRCRAFT LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK THE VEHICLE; THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE VEHICLE DRIVER'S FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF A RUNWAY IN USE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months