NTSB Identification: ATL94LA138.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 1994 in GREENVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21380
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A DESCENT CLEARANCE TWENTY MILES SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE COMPLETED AN ARRIVAL CHECK, WHICH INCLUDED THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION, AND ESTABLISHED A 500 FOOT PER MINUTE RATE OF DESCENT FROM 5000 FEET. UPON ARRIVING AT 2500 FEET THE PILOT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT REALIZED THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED, AND THE PILOT SELECTED A NEARBY ROAD FOR THE FORCED LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH DESCENT TO LAND, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AVAILABLE TO MAKE A SAFE LANDING ON THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES SHORT OF AN ALTERNATE LANDING SITE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE IMPACT, UPON RETURNING TO THE AIRPLANE THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months