NTSB Identification: ATL94LA135
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 1994 in CHAPEL HILL, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2452Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ON A 1,600 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM, AND THE GRASS WAS WET. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AT MIDFIELD. THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months