NTSB Identification: ATL94LA134.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67318
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHILE TURNING BASE TO FINAL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A PARKING LOT. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND A PARKED VEHICLE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT COMPRESSION IN THREE OF THE FOUR CYLINDERS WAS BELOW ACCEPTABLE LIMITS. THE RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN FLOWN 2,836 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL. THE TIME LIMITATION BEFORE OVERHAUL FOR THE ENGINE IS 2,000 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY THE OPERATOR, WORN PISTON RINGS, AND FAILURE TO OVERHAUL THE ENGINE WHEN DUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months