NTSB Identification: ATL94LA132.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in TIFTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9583G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AG PILOT WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LOAD OF WATER, TO PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE DIRT RUNWAY. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TOWARD THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD OF WATER; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLEAR PERIMETER TREES. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TREES, CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD, AND BURNED. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST SPECIFIES THAT ELEVATOR TRIM BE SET FOR TAKEOFF (NEUTRAL). FULL NOSE DOWN TRIM EQUATES TO ABOUT 12 DEGREES ABOVE NEUTRAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE AIRCRAFT CHECKLIST, RESULTING IN AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH THE ELEVATOR TRIM IMPROPERLY SET. A FACTOR WAS THE TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE AIRSTRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months