NTSB Identification: ATL94LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 1994 in AUTAUGAVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N3659D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AG PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM THE GRASS AIRSTRIP WITH A FULL CHEMICAL LOAD. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE AS EXPECTED, HE LOWERED FLAPS, AND DUMPED THE HOPPER LOAD. THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTARILY BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN SETTLED, COLLIDING WITH SOME PINE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT. HE DID REPORT THAT THE GRASS ON THE RUNWAY WAS EXCESSIVELY LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, IN THAT HE DID NOT PROPERLY EVALUATE THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN ADEQUATE ACCELERATION WAS NOT OBSERVED. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH VEGETATION (GRASS) ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE TREES AT THE PERIMETER OF THE AIRSTRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months