NTSB Identification: ATL94LA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 1994 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67524
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A PRACTICE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, ON RUNWAY 2L, AND JUST AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TURNING LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD A CORRECTION APPLIED FOR THE EXISTING RIGHT CROSSWIND. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE LEFT TURN BUT LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED ONTO A PARKING RAMP, AND COLLIDED WITH FIVE OTHER AIRCRAFT. THE WIND WAS 080 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD AN AILERON CORRECTION APPLIED FOR THE CROSSWIND, BUT THE RUDDER WAS NEUTRAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months