NTSB Identification: ATL94LA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1994 in SMITHVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3649B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD STARTED HIS THIRD SWATH RUN WHEN THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER FAILED. OIL WAS SPRAYED ON THE WINDSHIELD AND PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM HAVING FORWARD VISION. THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND ESTABLISHED AN APPROACH. BECAUSE OF THE LIMITED FORWARD VISIBILITY, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN PAST THE INTENDED TOUCH DOWN POINT, AND ROLLED INTO A STAND OF TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE CONFIRMED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER HEAD HAD FAILED. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC WHO RECOVERED THE AIRPLANE, THE CRACK IN THE CYLINDER HEAD WAS TYPICAL OF MOST HEAD FAILURES HE HAD SEEN ON OTHER R-1340 ENGINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF # 2 CYLINDER HEAD. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months