NTSB Identification: ATL94GA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1994 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES TH-55A, registration: N789MC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED DISPENSING A LOAD OF CHEMICAL USED TO CONTROL MOSQUITO'S. WHILE ON A REPOSITION FLIGHT TO DISPENSE ANOTHER LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION WAS ACCOMPLISHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN THE TOP OF A TALL OAK TREE. THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD AND MANAGED TO CLIMB DOWN OUT OF THE TREE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 25 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE ENGINE DRIVE CHAIN, AND THE CYLINDER COMPRESSION WAS WITHIN ACCEPTABLE LIMITS. THE AIRCRAFT SPARK PLUGS WERE BLACK AND SOOTED. THERE WAS FUEL IN THE LINES AND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL INJECTOR. THE AIRCRAFT FUEL INJECTOR WAS DAMAGED IN THE ACCIDENT, AND COULD NOT BE TESTED FOR OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months