NTSB Identification: ATL94FA137.
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 1994 in GREENVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18714
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWO RESERVE DEPUTY SHERIFFS OVERHEARD A REPORT OF A MISSING PERSON ON THEIR RADIO SCANNERS. THE TWO THEN RENTED THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE LOCAL AIRPORT AND DEPARTED AT 2030 TO ATTEMPT TO ASSIST IN THE SEARCH. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE RPM INCREASE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, IN A STALLED CONDITION, AT THE BASE OF A SMALL VALLEY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient terrain clearance, and his inadvertent stall at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months