NTSB Identification: ATL94FA131.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in JACKSON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: BEECH H-35, registration: N7917D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO AIR TRAFFIC, THE VFR ONLY PILOT RECEIVED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING. THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS FORECASTED ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT ENTERED AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AND REQUESTED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL ASSISTANCE. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER ATTEMPTED TO PROVIDE THE PILOT WITH RADAR VECTORS BUT, NEVER GOT A RESPONSE FROM THE PILOT. THE PILOT'S LAST TRANSMISSION WAS, 'MAYDAY, MAYDAY, WE'RE GOING DOWN'. SECONDS LATER, RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST; AN ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE VICINITY OF THE LAST RADAR HIT. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A WOODED AREA 2500 FEET LONG AND 300 FEET WIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE PATH REVEALED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT WING ASSEMBLIES WERE LOCATED 600 FEET APART NORTH OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN WING SPAR FRACTURE REVEALED THAT THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OCCURRED IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION. FLIGHT COMPONENTS FROM THE EMPENNAGE WERE LOCATED SOUTH OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT RUDDERVATOR ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THAT IT SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME IN AN UPWARD DIRECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND THE DESIGNED STRUCTURAL LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME BEING EXCEEDED. THE THUNDERSTORMS WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months