NTSB Identification: ANC94LA111.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 1994 in DEADHORSE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4341Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF GAME SPOTTING. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 3/4THS DOWN A 800 FOOT LONG UNIMPROVED STRIP AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE PLANE'S ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON A ROCK STREWN SURFACE. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE PLANE'S ENGINE BY THE PILOT/OPERATOR DID NOT REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months