NTSB Identification: ANC94LA094.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N90315
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE HELICOPTER ON THE SUMMIT OF A 11,070 FT. MSL. MOUNTAIN AT OR NEAR THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED STRUCTURAL GROSS WEIGHT OF 3,200 LBS. AS EQUIPPED, THE HELICOPTER WAS LIMITED TO A MAXIMUM OPERATIONAL ALTITUDE OF 9,000 FT. MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTING TO OPERATE THE HELICOPTER IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHICH EXCEEDED THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE ENVELOPE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months