NTSB Identification: ANC94LA092.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1758R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON GLASSY WATER. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE WATER PREMATURELY IN A FLAT ATTITUDE, SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months