NTSB Identification: ANC94LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 1994 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7883D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOR THE PURPOSE OF GAME SPOTTING. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY HEADWIND CONDITIONS. WHILE TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION, AWAY FROM THE RISING TERRAIN, THE PLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE APPROPRIATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months