NTSB Identification: ANC94LA088.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N4685F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER ARM USED TO ATTACH THE BALL BEARING TYPE THROTTLE ROD END TO THE CARBURETOR WORE COMPLETELY THROUGH. THE SIDE WALLS OF THE LEVER THAT WERE ADJACENT TO THE BOLT HOLE WERE SCORED AND REPLICATED THE DIMENSIONS OF THE WASHERS THAT WERE USED ON THE BOLT AND NUT SIDE OF THE LEVER. THE BOLT AND WASHERS THAT WERE USED TO CONNECT THE CABLE END TO THE LEVER WERE NOT APPROVED FOR THE APPLICATION. THE PLANE WAS INSPECTED 35 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL LEVER ARM AS A RESULT OF THE IMPROPER 100 HOUR INSPECTION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months