NTSB Identification: ANC94LA083.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 1994 in NOATAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N8287Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT 'DRAGGED' THE GRAVEL BAR, LOCATED ON THE KELLY RIVER, THREE TIMES AND DID NOT SEE ANYTHING UNUSUAL. HE HAD LANDED IN THAT AREA DURING THREE PREVIOUS FLIGHTS. HE LANDED ON THE GRAVEL BAR AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 'CUT BANK.' THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS PUSHED REARWARD. THE COLOR OF THE GRAVEL IN THE LANDING AREA AND THE 'CUT BANK' WERE THE SAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. A FACTOR WAS A 'CUT BANK' IN THE LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months