NTSB Identification: ANC94LA082.
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 1994 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N2297R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN A HURRY TO TAKEOFF BEFORE IT GOT DARK. HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED BECAUSE HE DID NOT USE THE PLANE'S TAKEOFF CHECKLIST. HE RECOGNIZED HIS ERROR ABOUT THREE-FOURTHS INTO THE TAKEOFF RUN. HE REASONED THAT IT WAS SAFER TO ATTEMPT TO EXTEND THE FLAPS AND CONTINUE WITH THE TAKEOFF RATHER THAN ABORT. THE PLANE OVERRAN THE SHORELINE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES A SHORT DISTANCE BEYOND. THE PLANE'S CHECKLIST WAS LOCATED ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL YOKE DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST TO CONFIRM THAT THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED FOR THE TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months