NTSB Identification: ANC94LA081.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 1994 in NEWTOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N1257
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER NEEDED TO MAKE A 'PIT STOP' AND LANDED NEAR A DEAD WALRUS. SINCE IT WAS LATE THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO AN EARLIER CAMP TO RETRIEVE THEIR GEAR. HE WAS ALONE IN THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE STARTED THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE HARD TUNDRA AND TRANSITIONED TO THE BEACH SAND. WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR ROLLED ONTO THE BEACH SAND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months