NTSB Identification: ANC94LA079.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1994 in NONDALTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N2297R
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A COMMERCIAL PILOT TRANSPORTING A GAME GUIDE AND HIS CLIENTS ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF IN CHOPPY WATER WITH VARIABLE DIRECTION GUSTY WINDS. DURING THE TAKEOFF, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO CONTACT THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months