NTSB Identification: ANC94LA078.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1994 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T207, registration: N91056
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER THE FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A SURFACE ORIGINATED FATIGUE CRACK IN THE CRANKSHAFT AT THE NUMBER TWO CRANKCHEEK. AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP, THE ENGINE HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 86 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL BY THE OPERATOR. THE PILOT COMMENTED TO ALASKA STATE POLICE PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND NOT ATTAINING THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AT THE SUITABLE LANDING STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months