NTSB Identification: ANC94LA077.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 1994 in FT RICHARDSON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8466Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW PEOPLE IN A BOAT IN KNIK ARM AND HE THOUGHT THEY NEEDED HELP. HE THOUGHT HE SAW A MARKED RUNWAY, SO HE LANDED NEXT TO THE FLAGS. THE LANDING AREA WAS ADJACENT TO A SURVEY LINE IN A RESTRICTED AREA IN THE FT. RICHARDSON ARTILLERY IMPACT AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TIDAL RAVINE. THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND BOTH WINGS BENT DOWNWARD WITH THE WINGTIPS TOUCHING THE GROUND. THE PILOT FAILED A FIELD SOBRIETY TEST THAT WAS ADMINISTERED BY THE FT. RICHARDSON MILITARY POLICE. THEY ADMINISTERED AN HCN TEST, AND DURING THE TEST THE PILOT'S EYES 'DISPLAYED A LACK OF SMOOTH PURSUIT', AND MAXIMUM DEVIATION OCCURRED AT 35%. THE PILOT WOULD NOT SUBMIT TO BLOOD OR URINE TESTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months