NTSB Identification: ANC94IA075B
Incident occurred Friday, July 01, 1994 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1470Q
Injuries: 63 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE FLIGHTCREW OF THE B-737, N769AS, MADE INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE LOCAL CONTROLLER, AND WAS ADVISED OF A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 26. AT ABOUT 5 MI SW OF THE ARPT, THE FLIGHTCREW WAS ADVISED OF PATTERN TRAFFIC THAT INCLUDED THE DEPARTING C-185, N1470Q, STARTING A LEFT DOWNWIND. THE PILOT OF THE C-185 WAS ALSO ADVISED OF THE B-737 ENTERING DOWNWIND, TO WHICH THE PILOT REPLIED '...ROGER HAVE TRAFFIC IN SIGHT WILL STAY LOW.' THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUCTED TO ADJUST HIS FLIGHTPATH TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE B-737. THE FLIGHTCREW OF THE B-737 SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED A 'NEAR MISS' TO THE TOWER. THE B-737 FLIGHTCREW AND THE C-185 PILOT ESTIMATED THEIR SEPARATION AS LESS THAN 50 FT, AT APRX 800 FT AGL. THE PILOT OF THE B-737 TOOK 'MAX NOSE UP...' EVASIVE ACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO EXERCISE HIS RESPONSIBILITY TO HAVE EACH AIRCRAFT ADJUST ITS FLIGHTPATH TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE OTHER, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 185 TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL SEPARATION FROM THE BOEING 737. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months