NTSB Identification: ANC94FA089.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350, registration: N39GT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED ON THE GLACIER WHERE HE NORMALLY LANDED, 'IN THE SAME TRACKS.' WHILE HE WAS LEANING OUT THE DOOR TO CHECK THE POSITION OF THE SKIDS THE HELICOPTER NOSED DOWN AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE SURFACE OF THE ICE WHICH CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO PIVOT 180 DEGREES ABOUT THE NOSE. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING AREA SHOWED A DEEP CREVASSE, IN THE AREA OF THE RIGHT SKID'S LANDING POSITION, THAT WAS FILLED WITH CLEAR WATER. THE TOE OF THE RIGHT SKID HAD NO ICE TO REST ON AND FELL INTO THE CREVASSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE LANDING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE CREVASSE IN THE ICE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months