NTSB Identification: ANC94FA087.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 1994 in MCCARTHY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-310, registration: N6CC
Injuries: 5 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL, BUT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT CONSIDER ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE PASSENGERS ON BOARD THE PLANE CONCURRED WITH THE PILOT'S COMMENTS. THE PASSENGERS SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE FOR ONLY A VERY SHORT TIME BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO EXTENSIVE THERMAL DAMAGE AND THAT THE BRAKE PADS WERE GLAZED. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT HE RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE AFTER COMPLETING THE ENGINE RUNUP. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE PLANE'S BRAKE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE PARKING BRAKE DURING THE TAKEOFF AND NOT ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE CHECKLIST. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months