NTSB Identification: SEA94LA170.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 1994 in PRINEVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3992P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TO DRAG ON THE GROUND. GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months