NTSB Identification: SEA94LA157.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 1994 in CHILOQUIN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N59187
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FUELED TO THE TOP, AND A 45 MIN TO 1 HR CHECK-OUT WAS FLOWN. THE FLIGHT THEN DEPARTED AT 0946. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WITH FULL FUEL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENDURANCE WAS 5 HRS. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO BE 3 HRS. THE PILOT NOTED THAT WITH 30 MIN REMAINING IN THE FLIGHT, THE FUEL GAUGES READ AROUND 1/4 FULL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. FOLLOWING THIS OCCURRENCE, FAA AD94-12-08 WAS ISSUED WHICH IN PART REQUIRES CHECKING THE FUEL GAUGE CALIBRATION OR TO PLACARD THE AIRPLANE TO INDICATE THAT THE FUEL GAUGES ARE NOT CALIBRATED AND THAT 'WITH FULL TANKS, MAXIMUM ENDURANCE IS 4 HRS FOR FLIGHT PLANNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO A FALSE INDICATION ON THE FUEL QUANTITY SENSOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months