NTSB Identification: SEA94LA156.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 1994 in BEND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1995
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G-109B, registration: N109KM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE MOTORIZED GLIDER MAKING LOW-LEVEL STEEP TURNS AND PORPOISING-TYPE MANEUVERS OVER THE PILOT'S PROPERTY AND NEAR A FAMILY MEMBER'S HOUSE. THE LEFT WING AND NOSE THEN DROPPED, AND THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS WERE POSITIVE FOR TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIHUANA) (0.002 UG/ML BLOOD), THC CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIHUANA) (0.012 UG/ML BLOOD, 0.158 UG/ML URINE), ALPRAZOLAM (0.035 UG/ML BLOOD), DIAZEPAM (0.207 UG/ML BLOOD), AND NORDIAZEPAM (0.305 UG/ML BLOOD).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO DRUGS, WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months