NTSB Identification: SEA94LA155.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1994 in HUBBARD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N19297
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT PILOT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO GO AROUND, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR TREES. THE INSTRUCTOR OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELLED INTO A FENCE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAYED IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months