NTSB Identification: SEA94LA151.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in INDIAN VALLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735QB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE CEASED DEVELOPING POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE AND THEN CROSSED OVER A ROADWAY DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PORTIONS OF THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROD FROM THE ENGINE REVEALED HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE OF ONE OF THE ROD CAP BOLTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONNECTING ROD BOLT FATIGUE AND NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months