NTSB Identification: SEA94LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 1994 in CLARKSTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: Hiller-Soloy UH-12L4, registration: N67264
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN FLIGHT THE BALLAST BAR AFT RETAINING PIN DISCONNECTED ALLOWING THE BALLAST BAR TO DISENGAGE FROM THE AFT BOLT AND SWING INTO THE PLANE OF ROTATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. BOTH TAIL ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWED. THE PILOT, UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FULL CONTROL OF THE ROTORCRAFT, EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISCONNECTION OF THE BALLAST BAR AFT RETAINING PIN. FACTOR(S) WERE: TAIL ROTOR BLADE SEPARATION AND REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months