NTSB Identification: SEA94LA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 1994 in NORTH PLAINS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26D, registration: N7751S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE CANOPY POPPED OPEN DURING THE CLIMB OUT. THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE AT 500 FEET AGL AND HELD THE CANOPY CLOSED FOR THE RETURN LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULDN'T SEE WHEN HE LET GO OF THE CANOPY TO APPLY THE SPOILERS AND BRAKES. THE GLIDER LANDED LONG AND COLLIDED WITH A SMALL STRUCTURE BEFORE COMING TO A REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT WAS NOT OBTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CANOPY NOT SECURED, AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months