NTSB Identification: SEA94LA147.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1994 in SNOQUALMIE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N1088G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR LANDING, HE APPROACHED THE LANDING PAD DOWNWIND. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE HELICOPTER SETTLED WITH A LOW ROTOR RPM INDICATION. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, DURING THIS MANEUVER THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED AND TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months