NTSB Identification: SEA94LA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1994 in WOLF CREEK, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N1389D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS STRIP, A CLIMBING LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR THE NEARBY TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SIDE OF A HILL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months