NTSB Identification: SEA94LA145.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1994 in WAMSUTTER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N711LP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 200 TO 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AND FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, HE NOTED A FLOCK OF BIRDS IN HIS PATH. THE PILOT DESCENDED IN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT WERE APPROXIMATELY 23 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: TRANSMISSION WIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months