NTSB Identification: SEA94LA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 1994 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: 1ST FTR GP FOCKE-WULF 190, registration: N25074
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE START OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, THE WINGS WERE OBSERVED FLUTTERING JUST PRIOR TO THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT WING. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE AILERON FLUTTER. THE AILERONS WERE ALSO FOUND TO BE OUT OF BALANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER BALANCING OF THE AILERONS RESULTING IN AILERON FLUTTER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months