NTSB Identification: SEA94LA141.
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 1994 in CASPER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: Rockwell AC-690, registration: N265JH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, TWO OR MORE DEER RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WERE IMPACTED BY THE NOSE AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE DEER WERE NOT ILLUMINATED BY THE LANDING LIGHT UNTIL THE MOMENT OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ANIMALS (DEER) ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS INCLUDE A DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months