NTSB Identification: SEA94LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1994 in CULBERTSON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4509Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS. HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WAS PARALLEL TO A FENCE ON THE EDGE OF AN OPEN FIELD FROM WHICH HE WAS DEPARTING. BECAUSE OF THE CROSSWIND, THE PILOT HAD TO HOLD THE RIGHT WING DOWN DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HIS AIRCRAFT WAS HIT BY A STRONG GUST JUST AS HE WAS LIFTING OFF, AND HE FAILED TO ROLL WINGS-LEVEL IN TIME TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM TURNING TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTING THE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY CROSSWINDS, AND A FENCE NEAR THE POINT OF TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months