NTSB Identification: SEA94LA139.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 1994 in MELBA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N2926Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED, FULL-STALL LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THINKING THAT HE MIGHT COLLIDE WITH A NEARBY RESIDENCE, THE PILOT STARTED BRAKING HARD IN ORDER TO STOP. HIS EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPING OVER. THE PILOT SAID THERE WERE VARIABLE CROSSWINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION, AND HIS EXCESSIVE BRAKE APPLICATION. FACTORS INCLUDE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND A CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months