NTSB Identification: SEA94LA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1994 in PROSPECT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: SIAI-MARCHETTI SF.260B, registration: N943TA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 45 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE NUMBER SIX CONNECTING ROD EXPERIENCED A FATIGUE FAILURE, AND CAUSED CATASTROPHIC DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE CRANKCASE. THE FRACTURING OF THE CASE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF OIL, AND THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE RESULTED IN A RUNAWAY PROPELLER. THE PILOT THEN EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION PIPE AND A FENCE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH IS USED EXTENSIVELY FOR PROFESSIONAL AIR SHOW AEROBATICS, IS POWERED BY AN ENGINE THAT IS CLASSED AS EXPERIMENTAL BECAUSE IT CONTAINS HIGH COMPRESSION PISTONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FRACTURE OF A CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS INCLUDE NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITE, AND A FENCE AND IRRIGATION SYSTEM IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months